Proposed Amendments to Military Commission Order No. 1 ( 2005 )
[…] questions of admissibility). As explained below, such amendment would be
    consistent with the President’s Military Order.
    The President’s Military Order, entitled “Detention, Treatment, and Trial of
    Certain Non-Citizens in the War Against Terrorism,” provides, among other
    things, that the Executive Branch administer trials by military commission of al
    Qaeda members and other foreign individuals who have committed or supported
    acts of international terrorism. See President’s Military Order §§ 2(a), 4(a); see
    also id. § 7(c) (order “is not intended to and does not create any right, benefit, or
    privilege, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or equity by any party”);
    Air Transp. Ass’n of Am. v. FAA, 
    169 F.3d 1
    , 8–9 (D.C. Cir. 1999) (holding that
    there was no “judicial review” of an executive order that expressly disclaimed
    creating any rights, and rejecting the use of such order in seeking judicial review