•      Authority to Prescribe Regulations Limiting the Partisan
[…] public— . . . (D) substantive rules of general applicability adopted as authorized by law, and statements
    of general policy or interpretations of general applicability formulated and adopted by the agency.”)
    (emphasis added); 
    5 U.S.C. § 553
    (d) (2000) (“The required publication or service of a substantive rule
    shall be made not less than 30 days before its effective date, except—(1) a substantive rule which
    grants or recognizes an exemption or relieves a restriction . . .”) (emphasis added); 
    5 U.S.C. § 558
    (b)
    (2000) (“A sanction may not be imposed or a substantive rule or order issued except within jurisdiction
    delegated to the agency and as authorized by law.”) (emphasis added).
    106
    Limiting the Partisan Political Activities of the NOAA Commissioned Officers Corps
    The proposed Hatch Act-like regulations, by contrast, would govern only the
    conduct of government employees, and would not directly affect the rights and