•      Authority to Prescribe Regulations Limiting the Partisan
[…] authority of 
    5 U.S.C. § 301
    ,” absent congressional ratification or approval in another statute. See
    Memorandum for the Files from Douglas W. Kmiec, Assistant Attorney General, Office of Legal
    Counsel, Re: Proposed Executive Order Entitled “Safeguards Pertaining to Biomedical Research on
    Children” (Jan. 23, 1989).
    5
    Although the APA does not define the term, three separate provisions of the APA set forth proce-
    dures to be followed in the enactment of “substantive rules.” See 
    5 U.S.C. § 552
    (a)(1) (2000) (“Each
    agency shall separately state and currently publish in the Federal Register for the guidance of the
    public— . . . (D) substantive rules of general applicability adopted as authorized by law, and statements
    of general policy or interpretations of general applicability formulated and adopted by the agency.”)
    (emphasis added); 
    5 U.S.C. § 553
    (d) (2000) (“The required publication or service of a substantive rule
    shall be made not less than 30 days before its effective date, except—(1) a substantive rule which