•      Authority to Prescribe Regulations Limiting the Partisan
[…] 5 U.S.C. § 301
    to issue regulations “governing use of its employees’ time”). Such authority is
    2
    DOD’s statutory authority for these regulations is 
    10 U.S.C. § 973
     (2000), which restricts the
    partisan political activities of officers of the Armed Forces on active duty and authorizes the Secretary
    of Defense (and the Secretary of Homeland Security with respect to the Coast Guard) to prescribe
    implementing regulations.
    3
    The Department of Health and Human Services’ statutory authority for these regulations is 
    42 U.S.C. § 216
    (a) (2000), which provides that “[t]he President shall from time to time prescribe
    regulations with respect to the appointment, promotion, retirement, termination of commission, titles,
    pay, uniforms, allowances (including increased allowances for foreign service), and discipline of the
    commissioned corps of the Service.”
    103
    Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 28
    sufficient to enable some, but not all, of the proposed Hatch Act-like restrictions
    on NOAA Corps officers. For example, regulations prohibiting partisan political