•      Authority to Prescribe Regulations Limiting the Partisan
[…] tively the department’s internal affairs requires that he or she be able to regulate
    the off-the-job conduct of employees that would undercut the sound management
    of the department or the ability of other employees to perform their jobs effective-
    ly. See, e.g., United States v. Johnson, 
    735 F.2d 373
    , 375 (9th Cir. 1984) (holding
    that 
    5 U.S.C. § 301
     allows the Secretary of State “to impose restrictions on
    employees of his own department,” which includes restricting employees’ use of
    diplomatic passports outside of work). Furthermore, 
    5 U.S.C. § 7301
     (2000)
    provides that “[t]he President may prescribe regulations for the conduct of
    employees in the executive branch.” (Emphasis added). The President has refused
    to construe “the conduct of employees” in section 7301 as limited to on-the-job
    conduct. To the contrary, Executive Order 12674, entitled “Principles of Ethical
    Conduct for Government Officers and Employees,” reaches a substantial amount