•      Authority to Prescribe Regulations Limiting the Partisan
[…] 5
    Although the APA does not define the term, three separate provisions of the APA set forth proce-
    dures to be followed in the enactment of “substantive rules.” See 
    5 U.S.C. § 552
    (a)(1) (2000) (“Each
    agency shall separately state and currently publish in the Federal Register for the guidance of the
    public— . . . (D) substantive rules of general applicability adopted as authorized by law, and statements
    of general policy or interpretations of general applicability formulated and adopted by the agency.”)
    (emphasis added); 
    5 U.S.C. § 553
    (d) (2000) (“The required publication or service of a substantive rule
    shall be made not less than 30 days before its effective date, except—(1) a substantive rule which
    grants or recognizes an exemption or relieves a restriction . . .”) (emphasis added); 
    5 U.S.C. § 558
    (b)
    (2000) (“A sanction may not be imposed or a substantive rule or order issued except within jurisdiction
    delegated to the agency and as authorized by law.”) (emphasis added).
    106