•      Authority to Prescribe Regulations Limiting the Partisan
[…] 45 C.F.R. § 73.735-601
    (a) (2004) (“All employees in the Executive Branch of the Federal
    Government . . . are subject to basic political activity restrictions in subchapter III
    of Chapter 73 of title 5, United States Code (the former Hatch Act) and Civil
    Service Rule IV.”).3 We understand that the Secretary of Commerce wishes to
    promulgate similar regulations for members of the NOAA Corps, and believes that
    
    5 U.S.C. § 301
     provides sufficient statutory authority for the proposed action. For
    the reasons that follow, we agree that 
    5 U.S.C. § 301
     allows the Secretary of
    Commerce to issue the proposed regulations.
    II.
    Section 301 provides, in pertinent part:
    The head of an Executive department or military department may
    prescribe regulations for the government of his department, the con-
    duct of its employees, the distribution and performance of its busi-
    ness, and the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers,
    and property.
    
    5 U.S.C. § 301
     (emphasis added). The plain language of section 301 indicates that
    the proposed restrictions on the NOAA Corps officers’ political activities are
    within the Secretary’s authority so long as they are “regulations for . . . the conduct