8 U.S.C. § 1431(a), as amended by the Child Citizenship Act of 2000, Pub. L. No. 106-395,
[…] Under each of the three remaining approaches, any unlegitimated person who is unmarried and under age 21 would be a “child.” We therefore need not decide among these three approaches.3 3 If the Secretary of Homeland Security were to adopt Approach 3 by regulation, we expect that any court reviewing whether that position is consistent with section 101(c)(1) and section 320 would be very likely to conclude that it is. See Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Res. Def. Council,
467 U.S. 837, 844–46 (1984); United States v. Mead Corp.,
533 U.S. 218, 229 (2001); INA § 103(a)(1), (3), 8 U.S.C. 1103(a)(1), (3) (2000) (charging Secretary with “the administration and enforcement [with certain exceptions] of this chapter and all other laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of aliens,” and directing Secretary to “establish such regulations . . . as he deems necessary for carrying out his authority under the provisions of this chapter”).