NLRB Quorum Requirements ( 2003 )
[…] may issue decisions and orders in unfair labor practice and representation cases
    once three of the five seats on the Board have become vacant.1 We believe that the
    Board may issue such decisions and orders if the two remaining members are part
    of the three-member group to which the Board delegated all of its powers and if
    they both participate in such decisions and orders.*
    I.
    The Board consists of five members, who are appointed by the President with
    the advice and consent of the Senate and serve staggered terms of five years. 
    29 U.S.C. § 153
    (a) (2000). The Board may “delegate to any group of three or more
    members any or all of the powers which it may itself exercise.” 
    Id.
     § 153(b).
    Although a “vacancy in the Board shall not impair the right of the remaining
    members to exercise all of the powers of the Board,” the Board is subject to
    quorum requirements: “[T]hree members of the Board shall, at all times, constitute
    a quorum of the Board, except that two members shall constitute a quorum of any
    group designated pursuant to” the provision on delegation to groups of three or
    more members. Id.
    The “primary function of the Board is to adjudicate any contested issues that
    arise in . . . unfair labor practice and representation cases, i.e. to issue final