"Communications" Under 18 U.S.C. § 207 ( 2001 )
[…] sion.’”) (quoting United States v. Wong Kim Bo, 
    472 F.2d 720
    , 722 (5th Cir.
    1972)). This understanding of the provision is confirmed by the statute’s legisla-
    tive history, and has been adopted in regulations and administrative interpretations
    of the provision. See S. Rep. No. 95-170, at 49, reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. at
    4265 (“The former official is free to aid and assist and consult on matters covered
    by subsection (c), as long as there is no contact by the former official with his
    former agency.”); 
    5 C.F.R. § 2637.204
    (f) (Example 4) (A former official may
    “consult and assist in the preparation of briefs to be filed with the Administration”
    but “should not sign briefs or other communications or take any other action that
    61
    227-329 VOL_25_PROOF.pdf 71                                                                   10/22/12 11:10 AM
    Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 25