Orleans Broadcasting A ss’n v. United States,
[…] Patricia Mack
    Bryan, Senate Legal Counsel, U.S. Senate, from Seth P. Waxman, Solicitor Gen­
    eral, U.S. Department of Justice (Aug. 6, 1999).
    in .
    In light of the G reater New Orleans decision, the U.S. Postal Service was faced
    with the question whether that opinion might also render unconstitutional certain
    applications o f 
    18 U.S.C. § 1302
    , which prohibits the mailing of essentially the
    same kind of gambling-related matter covered by the analogous broadcast restric­
    tions of 
    18 U.S.C. § 1304
    . Section 1302 provides in relevant part:
    4
    Enforceability o f 
    18 U.S.C. § 1302
    Whoever knowingly deposits in the mail, or sends or delivers by
    mail:
    Any letter, package, postal card, or circular concerning any lot­
    tery, gift enterprise, or similar scheme offering prizes dependent
    in whole or in part upon lot or chance;
    Any newspaper, circular, pamphlet, or publication of any kind
    containing any advertisement of any lottery, gift enterprise, or
    scheme of any kind offering prizes dependent in whole or in part
    upon lot or chance, . . . .
    Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two
    years, or both; and for any subsequent offense shall be imprisoned
    not more than five years.
    The Postal Service therefore wrote the Department of Justice seeking its guid­
    ance as to whether. § 1302 remained constitutionally enforceable.1 The Service’s
    letter stated: “ Without some interpretation on this point the Postal Service will