Whether Government Reproduction of Copyrighted Materials is a Noninfringing "Fair Use" ( 1999 )
[…] The immediate effect o f our copyright law is to secure a fair return for an ‘author’s’ creative labor But
    the ultimate aim is, by this incentive, to stimulate artistic creativity for the general public good
    90
    Whether Government Reproduction o f Copyrighted Materials is a Noninfringing ‘ ‘Fair U se'
    II. Fair Use and Government Photocopying
    The federal government can be liable for violation of the copyright laws. Con­
    gress has expressly provided that a work protected by the copyright laws can
    be “ infringed by the United States,” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1498
    (b) (1994),6 and further
    has provided that “ the exclusive action which may be brought for such infringe­
    ment shall be an action by the copyright owner against the United States in the
    Court of Federal Claims for the recovery of his reasonable and entire compensa­
    tion as damages for such infringement,” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1498
    (b) (Supp. Ill 1997).
    At the same time, it cannot be disputed that the federal government’s copying
    (and other use) of copyrighted materials is subject to the fair use doctrine codified
    in