Applicability of 18 U.S.C. § 205(a)(2) to Representation Before Non-Federal Agency ( 2000 )
[…] addressing the question whether § 205 applies to District of Columbia entities.
    Prior to 1989, the text of § 205 did not contain the current lettered paragraphs
    differentiating between applicability to Federal employees and District of
    Columbia employees. To the contrary, the earlier version of §205 stated that,
    at least with regard to the question of which employees were covered by the
    prohibition, “ agency of the United States” included the District of Columbia.
    The 1988 version, like the original 1962 version of §205, see Pub. L. No. 87-
    849, 76 Stat. at 1122, provided as follows:
    Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States in the
    executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government, or in
    any agency o f the United States, including the D istrict o f Columbia,
    otherwise than in the proper discharge of his official duties —
    has a direct and substantial interest ” O r one could conclude that the context of the prohibition in § 205(b), applying
    as it does only to District o f Columbia employees, shows that the term “ agency” in §205(b) “ was intended to