Administrative Settlement of Disputes Concerning Determinations of Mineral Royalties Due the Government ( 1998 )
[…] For the purposes of these standards, the terms “claim” and “debt” are
    deemed synonymous and interchangeable. They refer to an amount
    of money or property which has been determined by an appropriate
    agency official to be owed to the United States from any person, or-
    ganization, or entity, except another Federal agency.
    
    4 C.F.R. § 101.2
    (a) (emphasis added).12
    12
    The current statutory definition of a “claim” under the FCCA was added in 1996 by the Debt
    Collection Improvement Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-134, tit. III, § 31001(z)(1), 
    110 Stat. 1321
    ,
    1321-378 (codified at 
    31 U.S.C. § 3701
    (b)(1) (Supp. III 1997)), and provides in relevant part:
    [T]he term ‘claim’ or ‘debt’ means any amount of funds or property that has been de-
    termined by an appropriate official of the Federal Government to be owed to the Unit-
    ed States by a person, organization, or entity other than another Federal agency.
    Prior to the 1996 amendments, the FCCA provided:
    In subchapter II of this chapter [governing “Claims of the United States Govern-
    ment”], “claim” includes amounts owing on account of loans insured or guaranteed by
    the Government and other amounts due the Government.
    
    31 U.S.C. § 3701
    (b) (1994).