Participation in Congressional Hearings During an Appropriations Lapse ( 1995 )
[…] to participate in congressional hearings unless they have adequate and thorough
    support to ensure full preparation. This effectively means that the exceptions of
    the Act define the limits of the Department’s ability to comply with requests for
    testimony. We turn, therefore, to address the scope of those exceptions.
    There are two major exceptions to the Act. First, there is an exception for func­
    tions that relate to “ ‘emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protec­
    tion o f property.’ ” 31 U.S.C. § 1342. The Act states that this phrase “ does not
    include ongoing, regular functions of government the suspension of which would
    not imminently threaten the safety of human life or the protection of property.”
    
    Id. In the
    highly unusual event that suspension of the Department’s participation
    in a congressional hearing would imminently threaten the safety of human life
    or the protection of property, the Department may legally participate in the
    hearing.