Congressional Testimony of an Assistant United States Attorney on Behalf of the National Association of Assistant United States Attorneys ( 1994 )
[…] Office of Government Ethics regula tions provide that an em ployee shall not use or permit the use of his Government po sition or title or any authority associated with his public office in a manner that could reasonably be construed to imply that his agency or the Governm ent sanctions or endorses his personal activities or those o f another. When . . . speaking . . . in a personal capacity, he may refer to his official title or position only as permitted by § 2635.807(b).
5 C.F.R. § 2635.702(b) (1994). The only permissible reference to official title or position is that “[a]n employee may include or permit the inclusion of his title or position as one of several biographical details when such information is given to identify him in connection with his . . . speaking . . . , provided that his title or po sition is given no more prominence than other significant biographical details.”
5 C.F.R. § 2635.807(b)(1) (1994). W ALTER DELLINGER A ssistan t A ttorn ey G eneral Office o f L egal Counsel 231
Document Info
Filed Date: 11/7/1994
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 1/29/2017