Application of 18 U.S.C. § 205 to Communications Between the National Association of Assistant United States Attorneys and the Department of Justice ( 1994 )
[…] issue 1 (June 1994).
    The executive director of NAAUSA, who is not a federal employee, and its
    president, an AUSA, have requested meetings with the Attorney General,
    the Attorney General’s Advisory Committee (“AGAC”), the Executive O ffice of
    U.S. Attorneys (“EOUSA”), and other department officials to discuss their con­
    cerns on behalf of NAAUSA and its members. You have asked us to identify any
    restrictions § 205 would place on N A A U SA ’s communications with department
    officials.
    II. Section 205: Overview
    Section 205 subjects any “officer or employee of the United States in the ex­
    ecutive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government or in any agency o f the
    United States” who, “other than in the proper discharge of his official duties . . .
    acts as agent or attorney for anyone before any department, agency, court, court-
    martial, officer, or civil, military, or naval commission in connection with any cov­
    ered matter in which the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial in­
    terest” to penalties including imprisonment for up to one year and a civil fine of
    not more than $50,000. 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 205
    (a), 216. For the purposes of § 205, the
    term “covered matter” is defined as “any judicial or other proceeding, application,
    request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, investiga­
    tion, charge, accusation, arrest, or other particular matter.” Id. § 205(h).
    213
    Opinions o f the O ffice o f L e g a l C ounsel
    T here are several classes of representations which are not restricted in any way
    by § 205. R epresentations before Congress, w hich is not a department, agency, or