Application of 18 U.S.C. § 205 to Communications Between the National Association of Assistant United States Attorneys and the Department of Justice ( 1994 )
[…] A “discussion” between an agency and a labor organization of compensation or parental leave, for example, would probably be considered “bargaining” for these purposes. Since NAAUSA is not certified to bargain under the relevant provisions, § 7102 confers no representational rights on its employee members. The Justice M anagement Division agrees with this conclu sion. III. The Scope o f “Covered M atter” and N A A U SA ’s Objectives Since an employee’s representation o f NAAUSA would not be an aspect o f his official duties, would not fall under one of the exceptions to § 205, and would not be undertaken pursuant to any statute exempting his actions from § 205, the prohi bitions of the statute would apply. Section 205 penalizes any federal employee who “acts as agent or attorney for anyone before any department, agency, court, court-martial, officer, or civil, military, or naval commission in connection with any covered matter in which the United States is a party or has a direct and sub stantial interest.”
18 U.S.C. § 205(a)(2). A “covered matter” is defined for pur poses of the statute as “any judicial or other proceeding, application, request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, investigation, charge, accusation, arrest, o r oth er particu lar m atter.”
Id.§ 205(h) (emphasis added). A. Covered M atter: A Definition Section 205 was enacted as part of the com prehensive reform of the governm ent ethics laws in 1962. Act of Oct. 23, 1962, Pub. L. No. 87-849,
76 Stat. 1119, 1122 (“the Act”).