Application of 18 U.S.C. § 205 to Communications Between the National Association of Assistant United States Attorneys and the Department of Justice ( 1994 )
[…] labor organization of compensation or parental leave, for example, would probably
    be considered “bargaining” for these purposes. Since NAAUSA is not certified to
    bargain under the relevant provisions, § 7102 confers no representational rights on
    its employee members. The Justice M anagement Division agrees with this conclu­
    sion.
    III. The Scope o f “Covered M atter” and N A A U SA ’s Objectives
    Since an employee’s representation o f NAAUSA would not be an aspect o f his
    official duties, would not fall under one of the exceptions to § 205, and would not
    be undertaken pursuant to any statute exempting his actions from § 205, the prohi­
    bitions of the statute would apply. Section 205 penalizes any federal employee
    who “acts as agent or attorney for anyone before any department, agency, court,
    court-martial, officer, or civil, military, or naval commission in connection with
    any covered matter in which the United States is a party or has a direct and sub­
    stantial interest.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 205
    (a)(2). A “covered matter” is defined for pur­
    poses of the statute as “any judicial or other proceeding, application, request for a
    ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, investigation, charge,
    accusation, arrest, o r oth er particu lar m atter.” 
    Id.
     § 205(h) (emphasis added).
    A. Covered M atter: A Definition
    Section 205 was enacted as part of the com prehensive reform of the governm ent
    ethics laws in 1962. Act of Oct. 23, 1962, Pub. L. No. 87-849, 
    76 Stat. 1119