Application of 18 U.S.C. § 205 to Communications Between the National Association of Assistant United States Attorneys and the Department of Justice ( 1994 )
[…] The executive director of NAAUSA, who is not a federal employee, and its president, an AUSA, have requested meetings with the Attorney General, the Attorney General’s Advisory Committee (“AGAC”), the Executive O ffice of U.S. Attorneys (“EOUSA”), and other department officials to discuss their con cerns on behalf of NAAUSA and its members. You have asked us to identify any restrictions § 205 would place on N A A U SA ’s communications with department officials. II. Section 205: Overview Section 205 subjects any “officer or employee of the United States in the ex ecutive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government or in any agency o f the United States” who, “other than in the proper discharge of his official duties . . . acts as agent or attorney for anyone before any department, agency, court, court- martial, officer, or civil, military, or naval commission in connection with any cov ered matter in which the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial in terest” to penalties including imprisonment for up to one year and a civil fine of not more than $50,000.
18 U.S.C. §§ 205(a), 216. For the purposes of § 205, the term “covered matter” is defined as “any judicial or other proceeding, application, request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, investiga tion, charge, accusation, arrest, or other particular matter.” Id. § 205(h). 213 Opinions o f the O ffice o f L e g a l C ounsel T here are several classes of representations which are not restricted in any way by § 205. R epresentations before Congress, w hich is not a department, agency, or court, are not covered by § 205.' In addition, since § 205’s