Authority to Pay State and Local Taxes on Property After Entry of an Order of Forfeiture ( 1993 )
[…] reflect the advice given in this part of this Memorandum, and should be revised to
    make clear that payment of liens for post-offense taxes where a state or local tax
    lien-holder establishes its “innocent ownership” status to the court’s satisfaction
    before the entry of a judgment of forfeiture is not (as the AG Memo’s use of the
    phrase “is permitted to pay” appears to suggest) an exercise of the Attorney Gen­
    eral’s discretion.
    II.
    The draft Attorney General Memorandum concludes:
    [T]he statutory language [in 
    21 U.S.C. § 853
    (i)(l), 
    18 U.S.C. § 1963
    (g)(1) and other criminal forfeiture statutes containing, or
    adopting by reference, identical provisions] that permits the Attor­
    ney General to “take any other action to protect the rights of inno­
    cent persons which is in the interest of justice” provides the
    necessary statutory authority to make payments of state and local
    taxes on property forfeited under the criminal forfeiture laws as a
    discretionary matter.
    AG Memo at 3. As the AG Memo correctly indicates, holders of state and local