Authority to Pay State and Local Taxes on Property After Entry of an Order of Forfeiture ( 1993 )
[…] to be the equivalent of a pre-offense ownership interest, or other interest, that could
    be forfeited to the United States and that the Attorney General subsequently could
    restore, after a court order of forfeiture, to the person who previously held such an
    interest.
    As interpreted by the Supreme Court in Buena Vista, the civil forfeiture statute
    protects the property of an “owner” who “prove[s],” before the entry of an order of
    forfeiture, “that [he or] she is an innocent owner.” Buena Vista, 
    507 U.S. at 127
    (plurality opinion); 
    21 U.S.C. § 881
    (a)(6), (7) (commonly referred to as the
    “innocent owner” provision, stating that “no property shall be forfeited under this
    paragraph, to the extent of the interest of an owner, by reason of any act or omis­
    sion established by that owner to have been committed or omitted without the
    knowledge or consent of that owner”); 
    id.
     § 881(h) (commonly referred to as the
    “relation back” provision, stating that “[a]ll right, title, and interest in property
    described in [section 881(a)] shall vest in the United States upon commission of
    the act giving rise to forfeiture”). As the Copeland Memorandum explains, a state
    or locality holding a tax lien against a property is an “owner” of that property, and
    in almost all cases, there will be no doubt that the state or locality will satisfy the
    statute’s “innocence” requirement.