Authority to Pay State and Local Taxes on Property After Entry of an Order of Forfeiture ( 1993 )
[…] that is consistent w ith the C opeland M em o ran d u m 's conclusion that the ' “ innocence requirem ent" w ould be
    “easy to satisfy in m ost cases”) for the A ttorney G eneral or her d elegees to make a discretionary paym ent of
    post-offense tax c la im s C opeland M em orandum , 17 O p O L .C at 113 n 13
    161
    Opinions o f the O ffice o f Legal C ounsel
    gence or without any intention on the part of the petitioner . . . to violate the law”
    or that there exist “such mitigating circumstances as to justify the remission or
    mitigation”); 
    28 U.S.C. § 524
    (c)(1)(E) (authority of Attorney General to make
    “disbursements authorized in connection with remission or mitigation procedures
    relating to property forfeited under any law enforced or administered by the De­
    partment of Justice”).3
    A contrary conclusion — that the entry of an order of forfeiture, by operation of
    the relation back doctrine, results in the taxing authorities’, in effect, never having