The Attor ney General has forwarded your request to our Office. We conclude that an executive branch attorney’s service as a master amicus would be prohibited by the statute. I. You are exploring methods for enlisting pro bono representation for vet erans having cases before the Court of Veterans Appeals and believe that attorneys in the executive branch might provide that representation. Letter for William P. Barr, Acting Attorney General, from Chief Judge Frank Q. Nebeker, United States Court of Veterans Appeals, at 2 (Nov. 6, 1991) (“Nebeker Letter”). As you observe, however, 18 U.S.C. § 205 by its terms forbids an officer or employee of the executive branch, except “in the proper discharge of his official duties,” from “actfing] as agent or attorney for pros ecuting any claim against the United States” or “act[ing] as agent or attorney for anyone before any department, agency, [or] court . . . in connection with any covered matter in which the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest.” 18 U.S.C. § 205(a)(1) & (2).‘ 1 A “covered matter” is defined as “any judicial or other proceeding, application, request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, investigation, charge, accusation, arrest, or other particular matter.” 18 U.S.C. § 205(h). There are several exceptions to the prohibition in section 205, only one of which is even arguably applicable here.