Nebeker Letter at 2. IE. We believe that a government employee serving as a master amicus would “act[] as agent or attorney for prosecuting [a] claim against the United States” and would “act[] as agent or attorney . . . before [a] department, agency, [or] c o u rt. . . in connection with [a] covered matter in which the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest.” 18 U.S.C. § 205(a)(1) & (2). We therefore conclude that section 205 bars government attorneys from serv ing as master amici. A. Section 205 forbids a government employee from acting as an agent or attorney “in connection with any covered matter in which the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest.” 18 U.S.C. § 205(a)(2). Cases before the Court of Veterans Appeals clearly are matters in which the United States has a direct and substantial interest, because it will have to pay any claims upheld by the Court. You concur in this conclusion.