Applicability of 18 U.S.C. § 219 to Members of Federal Advisory Committees ( 1991 )
[…] Conversely, section 219 does not im plicitly dis­
    qualify an individual from serving as an advisory committee member simply because a partner or a firm
    of which he is a m ember is required by FARA to register as the agent of a foreign principal. Rule 202
    of the FARA regulations provides that, where a firm or partnership has registered as an entity, a person
    within the firm or partnership who “does not engage directly in activity in furtherance o f the interests o f
    the foreign principal is not required to file a short form registration statement." 28 C.F.R. § 5.202(b).
    5 The term “special Governm ent employee” is not defined in section 219, but is defined in 18 U.S.C.
    § 202(a) to include “an officer or employee o f the executive . . . branch of the United States Govern­
    ment, . . . who is retained, designated, appointed or employed to perform, with or without com pensa­
    tion, for not to exceed one hundred and thirty days during any period of three hundred and sixty-five
    consecutive days, tem porary duties either on a full-time or intermittent basis.” Although section 202(a)
    provides that this definition applies “[f]or the purpose of sections 203, 205, 207, 208, and 209,” we
    believe that the term “special Government employee" as used in section 219(b) must be understood to
    have the same meaning.