Applicability of 18 U.S.C. § 219 to Members of Federal Advisory Committees ( 1991 )
[…] Section 219(b) may be used to ex­
    em pt a d v iso ry com m ittee m em bers who are “ sp ecial G o v ern m en t
    employee[s],” but may not be used to exempt “representative” members,
    who are generally not considered Government employees. Moreover, absent
    congressional consent, the Emoluments Clause of the Constitution indepen­
    dently bars any agent of a foreign government — as opposed to an agent of
    a private foreign entity — from being a member of a federal advisory com ­
    mittee. Granting an advisory committee appointee an exemption under section
    219(b) would not satisfy the requirement of congressional consent.
    Section 219(a) provides criminal penalties for any “public official, [who]
    65
    is or acts as an agent of a foreign principal required to register under the
    Foreign Agents Registration Act of 1938, as amended.” Section 219(c) de­
    fines “public official” as a Member of Congress “or an officer or employee
    or person acting for or on behalf of the United States, or any department,
    agency, or branch of Government thereof, . . . in any official function, under
    or by authority o f any such department, agency, or branch of Government.”
    M embers o f advisory committees governed by the Federal Advisory Com­
    m ittee Act (“FACA”) fall within this definition. FACA provides that advisory
    committees are established or utilized “in the interest of obtaining advice or