Garnishment Under the Child Support Enforcement Act of Compensation Payable by the Department of Veterans Affairs ( 1989 )
[…] all o f his/her retired pay in favor of disability compensation,” 
    5 C.F.R. § 581.103
    (c)(4)(iv) (emphasis added), OPM’s interpretive regulation tracks
    a common definition o f the word “portion.”5However, we do not agree that
    section 662(f)(2) “is sufficiently clear on its face to obviate the need for
    statutory construction.” T\image Letter at 5. As used in the statute, a “por­
    tion” could reasonably mean “any amount greater than zero.”
    The term is frequently used in this sense in other statutes. For exam­
    ple, 
    18 U.S.C. § 648
    , which prescribes criminal penalties for embezzle­
    ment, prohibits any “officer or other person charged by any Act of
    Congress with the safe-keeping of the public moneys” from “loan[ing],
    us[ing], or converging] to his own use ... any portion o f the public
    moneys intrusted to him for safe-keeping.” Similarly, 
    18 U.S.C. § 653
     pro­
    hibits any “disbursing officer o f the United States” from, inter alia, “trans­