31 U.S.C. § 1304(“Judgment Fund”) for the payment o f judgments or settlements of suits under the Federal Tort Claims Act (“FTCA”),
[…] Before passage of the permanent appropriation, most judgments against the United States required specif ic appropriations. See
66 Comp. Gen. 157, 159 (1986). Judgments obtained under the FTCA or the Suits in Admiralty Act,
46 U.S.C. §§ 741-752, for example, required a submission to Congress for appropriation. This cumbersome process led to undue delay in payment, resulting in excess charges for interest. Congress enacted the permanent Judgment Fund to provide a simpler payment mechanism. See 66 Comp. Gen. at 159. Section 1304 provides in pertinent part: (a) Necessary amounts are appropriated to pay final judgments, awards, compromise settlements, and interest and costs specified in the judgments or otherwise autho rized by law when — (1) payment is not otherwise provided for; (2) payment is certified by the Comptroller General; and (3) the judgment, award, or settlement is payable — (A) under section 2414, 2517, 2672, or 2677 o f title 28; (B) under section 3723 of this title; ....
31 U.S.C. § 1304(a). Section 1304(a) thus imposes three requirements — all o f which must be met — before a judgment or settlement may be paid out o f the Judgment Fund. First, the payment must not be “otherwise pro vided for.” Second, the Comptroller General must certify payment.