31 U.S.C. § 1304(“Judgment Fund”) for the payment o f judgments or settlements of suits under the Federal Tort Claims Act (“FTCA”),
[…] For the first fifteen years of its existence, the CCC operated largely in a private manner, and was responsible to the government for its liabilities. Like similar govern mental corporations, it did not enjoy sovereign immunity, but was amenable to suit, including suits in tort. See, e.g., Keifer & Keifer v. Reconstruction Fin. Corp.,
306 U.S. 381(1939). When Congress passed the CCC Charter Act in 1948 to reincorporate the CCC, it expressly pro vided that the CCC would remain exposed to legal liability. See CCC Charter Act § 4(c) (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 714b(c)). Further, the 1948 rein corporation also provided that the CCC “[s]hall determine the character o f and the necessity for its obligations and expenditures and the manner in which they shall be incurred, allowed, and paid.” CCC Charter Act § 4(j) (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 714b(j))- This language demonstrates that the CCC may determine the manner of paying its own “obligations” — e.g., by sale o f assets, by borrowings, or from current revenues. The next section of the statute makes explicit that the “obligations” over which the CCC has such authority include judgment claims. See CCC Charter Act § 4(k) (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 714b(k)) (providing the CCC with “authority to make final and conclusive settlement and adjustment of any claims by or against the Corporation”). Since the CCC thus has the authority to apply its own funds to the payment o f “any” o f its judgment claims, it follows that the CCC’s obligations arising from FTCA claims may be paid from corporate funds.