Scope of Procurement Priority Accorded to the Federal Prison Industries Under 18 U.S.C. § 4124 ( 1989 )
[…] 3 Letter for William P. Barr, Assistant Attorney General, Office o f Legal Counsel, from J Michael
    Quinlan, Director, Federal Bureau o f Prisons (June 19, 1989) ( “FPI Letter”), enclosing Letter for GSA/FAR
    Secretariat, from Harry H. Flickinger, Acting Assistant Attorney General for Administration, Department
    o f Justice (Oct. 16, 1986) (UJMD Letter”), Letter for General Counsel, GSA, from Eugene N Barkin,
    General Counsel, Bureau o f Prisons (July 31, 1973)
    345
    include services and that priority over commercial sources is therefore
    mandated.4
    Section 4124 requires federal agencies and institutions to purchase
    “such products o f the industries authorized by this chapter as meet their
    requirements and may be available.”5 Neither section 4124 nor related
    sections contains a definition o f “products.” See 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 4121-4128
    .
    The natural meaning o f the word suggests, however, that it means a com­
    modity,6 rather than the provision o f labor that constitutes the usual