32 U.S.C. § 715(authorizing the Secretary of the Army or the Secretary of the Air Force to settle certain tort claims arising out of certain actions by members of the Army or Air National Guard), and
42 U.S.C. § 2473(authorizing the NASA Administrator to settle certain tort claims arising out of NASA’s activities). In short,
31 U.S.C. § 1304(a) contains a variety of specific provisions authorizing the payment of a variety of tort settle ments from the Judgment Fund. The primary provision authorizing the payment of settlements from the Judgment Fund, is, however,
28 U.S.C. § 2414, the third paragraph of which provides: Except as otherwise provided by law, compromise set tlements of claims referred to the Attorney General for defense of imminent litigation or suits against the United States, or against its agencies or officials upon obligations or liabilities of the United States, made by the Attorney General or any person authorized by him, shall be settled and paid in a manner similar to judgments in like causes and appropriations or funds available for the payment of such judgments are hereby made available for the payment of such compromise settlements.9 In short, under the third paragraph of section 2414, compromise set tlements of suits against the United States, its agencies, or officials, made by the Attorney General or any person he authorizes, “shall be settled and 9 The second paragraph of section 2414, not reproduced in this memorandum, is not relevant to the questions addressed herein That paragraph merely specifies that the Attorney General’s decision not to appeal a court judgment renders it final. 102 paid in a