The Comptroller General’s certification apparently follows from satisfaction of the other two requirements and completion of the necessary paperwork.3 Thus, we need only determine whether the first condition precludes the payment of non-money judgment claims from the Judgment Fund. (The second condition is analyzed in note 1, supra.) Two distinct categories of claims are payable from the Judgment Fund: final judgments and settlements. We examine those categories in turn. A. Final Judgments As indicated above,
31 U.S.C. § 1304(a) plainly states that “[n]ecessary amounts are appropriated to pay final judgments, awards, compromise settlements, and interest and costs ... when ... the judgment, award, or settlement is payable” under any one of a specified list of statutory pro visions. The primary statutory provision4 in that list that applies to final judgments is the first paragraph of