31 U.S.C. § 1304(a), and its “payment is not otherwise provid ed for”; and (3) that a non-tort settlement is payable from the Judgment Fund under
28 U.S.C. § 2414only if the litigation giving rise to the settle ment could have required the direct payment of money by the govern ment, had it resulted in a final judgment. I. Analysis We start as always with the plain language of the statutory text at issue. The Judgment Fund statute,
31 U.S.C. § 1304, provides in pertinent part: (a) Necessary amounts are appropriated to pay final judg ments, awards, compromise settlements, and interest and costs specified in the judgments or otherwise authorized by law when — (1) payment is not otherwise provided for; (2) payment is certified by the Comptroller General; and (3) the judgment, award, or settlement is payable — (A) under section 2414, 2517, 2672, or 2677 of title 28; (B) under section 3723 of this title; (C) under a decision of a board of contract appeals; or (D) in excess of an amount payable from the appropriations of an agency for a meritorious claim under section 2733 or 2734 of title 10, section 715 of title 32, or section 203 of the National Aeronautics and Space Act of 1958 (42 U.S.C. 2473). Section 1304 thus imposes three requirements that must be met before the Judgment Fund may be utilized.