Authority of the Customs Service to Seize or Forfeit Property Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 881 ( 1988 )
[…] 21 U.S.C. § 881necessarily raises questions about the legality of any seizures and forfeitures al ready conducted by Customs under that section without a proper designation from the Attorney General or his designee. A comprehensive analysis of that issue is 38 We discuss the Department of Justice Assets Forfeiture Fund and the Customs Forfeiture Fund in more de tail below, when we address the question of which fund should be the depository of proceeds from forfeiture un der section 881. 39 Olson Memo, supra note 2, at 5-9. 40
21 U.S.C. § 873(b) provides m pertinent part that “when requested by the Attorney General, it shall be the duty of any agency or instrumentality of the Federal Government to furnish assistance, including technical advice, to him for canying out his functions under this subchapter ” See also
21 U.S.C. § 965, which adopts the authonty of section 873 by reference. 41 Olson Memo, supra note 2, at 9-10. For example, we noted that the Economy Act,