Authority of the Customs Service to Seize or Forfeit Property Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 881 ( 1988 )
[…] The Department of Justice Assets Forfeiture Fund and the Customs Forfeiture Fund were created to allow those agencies to finance certain aspects of their respective forfeiture actions and other specified law enforcement activities from the proceeds of forfeited assets. See
28 U.S.C. § 524(c)(1) (De partment of Justice Assets Forfeiture Fund); 19 U.S.C. § 1613b (Customs For feiture Fund). Congress provided that both the Justice and Customs Funds would receive amounts from the forfeiture of property under any law enforced or ad ministered by the respective agencies. See
28 U.S.C. § 524(c)(4); 19 U.S.C. § 1613b(a), (c). As we have discussed above,47
28 U.S.C. § 524(c)(10) defines what property is forfeited “pursuant to a law enforced or administered by the Department of Justice” for purposes of determining whether the proceeds from the sale of par ticular forfeited property are to be deposited in the Department of Justice Assets Forfeiture Fund.