Authority of the Customs Service to Seize or Forfeit Property Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 881 ( 1988 )
[…] Customs Service Although we find, based on the language of the statute and Reorganization Plan No. 2 of 1973, that Customs does not have independent forfeiture authority under section 881, we briefly address below additional arguments raised by Cus toms in support of its assertion of section 881 authority. 1.19 U.S.C. § 1589a As evidence that it has section 881 authority in the border context, Customs cites 19 U.S.C. § 1589a(2), which permits a Customs officer to execute and serve “any order, warrant, subpoena, summons, or other process issued under the au thority of the United States,” and section 1589a(3), which generally provides that a Customs officer may make a warrantless arrest for any federal offense com mitted in his presence or any federal felony “committed outside the officer’s pres ence if the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing a felony.” In our June 3, 1986 opinion,28 we specifically examined the question whether passage of section 1589a, and the nearly identical