Authority of the Customs Service to Seize or Forfeit Property Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 881 ( 1988 )
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 524(c)(10) Finally, Customs cites
28 U.S.C. § 524(c)( 10) as evidence of Congress’ recog nition that Customs has seizure authority under section 881 of title 2 1.35 Section 524, enacted in 1984, established the Department of Justice Assets Forfeiture Fund, which serves as the depository for moneys realized from profitable forfei tures of property after the payment of certain expenses of forfeiture and sale.36 Section 524(c)(4) requires “all amounts from the forfeiture of property under any law enforced or administered by the Department of Justice” to be deposited in that fund. Section 524(c)(10) provides: For the purposes of this section, property is forfeited pursuant to a law enforced or administered by the Department of Justice if it is forfeited pursuant to — (A) any criminal forfeiture proceeding; (B) any civil judicial forfeiture proceeding; or (C) any civil administrative forfeiture proceeding conducted by the Department of Justice, except to the extent that the seizure was effected by a Customs of ficer or that custody was maintained by the United States Cus toms Service in which case the provisions of section 613A of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1613a) shall apply.
28 U.S.C. § 524(c)(10) (emphasis added).