Role of the Solicitor General ( 1977 )
[…] the Supreme Court. He suggested that a new office be created for the
    purpose o f discharging these functions. Congress, perceiving that the
    measure would make it possible to discontinue the expensive practice of
    retaining special counsel to represent the Government in cases argued
    before the Supreme Court, acceded to his request. 
    Id.
    In 1878 the language of the statute was partially revised. The lan­
    guage o f the revision has survived to the present day. The modern
    statute, codified at 
    28 U.S.C. § 518
    , provides in pertinent part:
    228
    (a) Except when the Attorney General in a particular case directs
    otherwise, the Attorney General and the Solicitor General shall
    conduct and argue suits and appeals in the Supreme Court and
    suits in the Court of Claims in which the United States is interest­
    ed.
    (b) When the Attorney General considers it in the interests of the
    United States, he may personally conduct and argue any case in a
    court of the United States in which the United States is interested,
    or he may direct the Solicitor General or any officer of the
    Department of Justice to do so.
    The Department’s own regulations provide that the Solicitor General
    performs his duties “subject to the general supervision and direction” of
    the Attorney General. 
    28 CFR § 0.20
    . The same language is used to