A m agistrate may be rem oved before the end o f his term for “incom petency, m iscon duct, neglect o f d u ty , o r physical o r mental d isability” and a “m agistrate’s office may be term inated if the judicial conference determ ines that the services performed by his office are no longer needed.” Id. § 631(i). A lthough 28 U .S.C . § 634(b) provides that “ the salary o f a full-tim e m agistrate shall not be reduced, during the term in which he is serving, below the salary fixed for him at the beginning o f that term ,” this guarantee is not o f constitutional dim ension, and Congress can revoke this provision sim ply by am ending Title 28. 147 in their nature, and presented in the customary forms of judicial proceedings.”