Response to Congressional Requests for Information Regarding Decisions Made Under the Independent Counsel Act ( 1986 )
[…] House or Senate, except during adjournments).
    The House would have three alternatives available to enforce the subpoena:
    (1) referral to the United States Attorney for prosecution under 
    2 U.S.C. §§ 192-194
    ; (2) arrest by the Sergeant-at-Arms; or (3) a civil suit seeking
    declaratory enforcement of the subpoena. The first two of these alternatives
    may well be foreclosed by advice previously rendered by this Office.
    1. Referral Under 
    2 U.S.C. §§ 192-194
    The criminal contempt of Congress statute contains two principal sections, 
    2 U.S.C. §§ 192
     and 194.24 Section 192, which sets forth the criminal offense of
    contempt of Congress, provides in pertinent part:
    Every person who having been summoned as a witness by the
    authority of either House of Congress to give testimony or to
    produce papers upon any matter under inquiry before either
    H ouse,. . . or any committee of either House of Congress, will­
    fully makes default, or who, having appeared, refuses to answer
    any question pertinent to the question under inquiry, shall be
    deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not
    more than $1,000 nor less than $100 and imprisonment in a
    common jail for not less than 1 month nor more than 12 months, p 5]
    23 The courts have underscored the im portance o f the procedural safeguards built into the contem pt of
    Congress process and, in particular, the m ultiple steps o f review that must take place before a contem pt of