Authority to Transfer Forfeited Property to the General Services Administration for Potential Sale to a Municipality ( 1985 )
[…] Id. § 101-47.308-7. On receipt of such an application, GSA is authorized under
40 U.S.C. § 484(k)(2) to assign the property for use as a park or recreation area. The Secretary, in turn may “sell or lease” the land “for public park or recre ational purposes to any State, political subdivision, instrumentality or munici pality” under § 484(k)(2)(A).10 Although the Secretary may not make a gift of the property to Alachua County,11 he is authorized to sell or lease the land to the County at a discounted price. Section 484(k)(2)(B) provides: In fixing the sale or lease value of property to be disposed of under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the Secretary of the Interior shall take into consideration any benefit which has accrued or may accrue to the United States from the use of such property by any such State, political subdivision, instrumental ity, or municipality. It is not clear from the language of the statute whether the Secretary is authorized to sell the land at a wholly nominal price. The legislative history of § 484(k)(2)(B) makes clear, however, that Congress intended to authorize the 9 See, e.g., 4 0 U .S.C . § 484(e) (authorizing public sale o f surplus property); id. § 484(h) (authorizing transfer to the D epartm ent o f Agriculture fo r p nce support reasons); id. § 484(k)(1) (authorizing transfer to the D epartm ent o f E ducation fo r educational purposes). 10 Section 48 4 (k )(2 ) provides in part: U n d er such regulations as he m ay prescribe, the A dm inistration [of General Services] is authorized, h is d iscretio n , to assign to the Secretary o f the Interior for disposal, such surplus real p ro p erty , including buildings, fixtures, and equipm ent situated thereon, as is recom m ended by th e Secretary o f the Interior as needed for use as a public park or recreation area. (A ) Subject to the disapproval o f the A dm inistrator w ithin thirty days after notice to him by the Secretary o f the Interior o f a proposed transfer o f property for public park of public recreational use, the Secretary o f the Interior, through such officers or em ployees o f the D epartm ent o f the Interior as m ay designate, m ay sell o r lease such real property, including b uildings, fix tu res, and equipm ent situated thereon, for public park or public recreational purposes to any State, political subdivision, instrum entalities thereof, or municipality. 11 Section 4 8 4(k)(2)(A ) clearly requires th e sale o r lease o f property to be used as a public park.