Authority to Transfer Forfeited Property to the General Services Administration for Potential Sale to a Municipality ( 1985 )
[…] id.§ 484(k)(2), permits GSA to assign to the Secretary land that the latter recommends for use as a public park. If the Secretary does make such a recommendation and if GSA does assign the land to the Secretary, the Secretary has authority under § 484(k)(2)(B) to sell the land to Alachua County at a discounted price in consideration of the public benefits that will accrue to the citizens of the United States through the use of the land as a park.2 II. Analysis A. Legal Authority to Classify Land as “Excess P roperty” Under the Federal Property and Adm inistrative Services A ct o f 1949 Section 511(e)(3) of the Controlled Substances Act,
21 U.S.C. § 881(e)(3) provides: “Whenever property is forfeited under this subchapter the Attorney General may . . . require that the General Services Administration take custody of the property and remove it for disposition according to law.”3 The plain 2 We have no view , o f course, concerning: (1) w hether the Secretary should recommend that this Florida land be sold to A lachua C ounty for use as a park; (2) w hether GSA should exercise its discretion under g 484(k)(2) to assign the land to the