Authority to Transfer Forfeited Property to the General Services Administration for Potential Sale to a Municipality ( 1985 )
[…] Section 881(e)(4) is inapplicable by its terms. We therefore believe that § 881(e)(3) provides the only means by which Alachua County may legally receive this land at a discounted price. 127 meaning of this provision is that the Attorney General may transfer forfeited property to GSA for disposition pursuant to any legal authority applicable to the property.4 One such authority is the FPASA, which vests GSA with discretion to dispose of “surplus property” in a variety of ways.
40 U.S.C. § 484. The FPSA defines “surplus property” as “excess property not required for the needs and discharge of the responsibilities of all Federal agencies, as determined by [GSA].”
Id.§ 472(g). “Excess property,” in turn, is defined as “any property under the control of any Federal agency which is not required for its needs and the discharge of its responsibilities, as determined by the head thereof.” Id. § 472(e). Accordingly, a two-step process is required before property may be disposed of as surplus under the FPASA. First, the head of the agency that controls the property must declare it excess with respect to the needs of the agency.