Delegation of Authority to Approve DEA Undercover Operations ( 1985 )
[…] generally
    authorizes the Attorney General to delegate the authority vested in him.5
    Specifically, with regard to DEA functions, § 6 of Reorganization Plan No. 2 of
    1973, reprinted in 
    28 U.S.C. § 509
     note, provides that the Attorney General
    may “make such provisions as he shall deem appropriate authorizing the
    performance o f [drug enforcement] functions by any officer, employee, or
    agency o f the Department of Justice.” The same principles apply to the Admin­
    istrator, who is designated as the head of the agency, see 
    id.
     § 5, and charged
    with performing the functions vested in the Attorney General by the Reorgani­
    zation Plan as well as other drug control laws, see 
    28 C.F.R. §§ 0.100
    , 0.101.
    Thus, the Adm inistrator is authorized “to redelegate any of the powers and
    functions vested in him by [the regulations].” 
    Id.
     § 0.104.
    Nothing in the language of § 203 discloses a congressional intent to preclude
    delegation. There is, of course, no express preclusion of delegation, nor is there
    any language comparable to the wiretap provision construed in Giordano