Reimbursement of the Department of Justice for Providing Legal Assistance to the Department of Health and Human Services ( 1985 )
[…] hired with HHS funds cannot ordinarily provide services which the Department
    of Justice is obligated by law to provide.
    The Department’s exclusive litigation authority is codified in 
    28 U.S.C. § 516
    , which reads as follows: “Except as otherwise authorized by law, the
    conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency or an officer thereof
    is a party . . . is reserved to officers o f the Department of Justice, under the
    direction of the Attorney General.” A parallel section, 
    5 U.S.C. § 3106
    , pro­
    vides that except as otherwise authorized by law, an executive department
    “may not employ an attorney . . . for the conduct of litigation in which the
    United States, an agency, or employee thereof is a party . . . but shall refer the
    matter to the Department of Justice.” HHS seems to have no countervailing
    grant of authority that would permit it to conduct Social Security disability
    litigation itself.
    Despite the Department’s exclusive authority to conduct litigation, substan­