Applicability of Post-Employment Restrictions on Dealing With Government to Former Employees of the Government Printing Office ( 1985 )
[…] form er em ployee participated personally and substantially w hile in governm ent service (a lifetim e ban) or
    that fell under the em ployee’s official responsibility in the last year o f governm ent service (a tw o-year ban).
    For certain senior-level em ployees, § 207 also establishes a o ne-year ban on representational activities before
    the em ployee’s form er agency o r certain com ponents o f that agency. Section 207 is supplem ented by
    extensive regulations issued by the O ffice o f Governm ent Ethics. See 5 C.F.R. Part 737.
    2 
    18 U.S.C. § 209
     also applies to officers and employees o f an “independent agency of the United S tates.”
    55
    By its terms, § 207 applies to any person who has been “an officer or
    employee of the executive branch of the United States Government, of any
    independent agency o f the United States, or o f the District of Columbia.” In
    contrast, other conflict o f interest provisions expressly apply to officers and
    employees in the Executive, Legislative and Judicial Branches. See, e.g., 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 203