Prosecution for Contempt of Congress of an Executive Branch Official Who Has Asserted a Claim of Executive Privilege ( 1984 )
[…] of said com m ittee served upon A nne M. Gorsuch, as A dm inistrator, United States Environm ental
    Protection Agency, and as ordered by the subcom m ittee, together with all o f the facts in
    C ontinued
    107
    ing day Speaker O’Neill certified the contempt citation to the United States
    Attorney for the District o f Columbia for prosecution under the criminal
    contempt of Congress statute.
    D. The C rim inal Contempt o f Congress Statute
    The criminal contempt of Congress statute contains two principal sections, 
    2 U.S.C. §§ 192
     & 194.13 Section 192, which sets forth the criminal offense of
    contempt of Congress, provides in pertinent part:
    Every person who having been summoned as a witness by the
    authority of either House of Congress to give testimony or to
    produce papers upon any matter under inquiry before either
    House . . . or any committee of either House of Congress, will­
    fully makes default, or who, having appeared, refuses to answer
    any question pertinent to the question under inquiry, shall be
    deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not
    more than $1,000 nor less than $100 and imprisonment in a com­
    mon jail for not less than one month nor more than twelve months.
    Section 194 purports to impose mandatory duties on the Speaker of the House
    or the President of the Senate, as the case may be, and the United States
    Attorney, to take certain actions leading to the prosecution of persons certified
    by a house of Congress to have failed to produce information in response to a
    subpoena. It provides:
    Whenever a witness summoned as mentioned in section 192
    of this title fails to appear to testify or fails to produce any
    books, papers, records, or documents, as required, or whenever
    any witness so summoned refuses to answer any question perti­
    nent to the subject under inquiry before either House . . . or any
    committee or subcommittee of either House of Congress, and
    the fact of such failure or failures is reported to either House
    while Congress is in session or when Congress is not in session,
    a statement of fact constituting such failure is reported and filed