Prosecution for Contempt of Congress of an Executive Branch Official Who Has Asserted a Claim of Executive Privilege ( 1984 )
[…] Protection Agency, in failing and refusing to furnish certain documents in
    compliance with a subpena duces tecum of a duly constituted subcommittee of
    said committee . . . to the United States Attorney for the District of Columbia,
    to the end that the Administrator . . . may be proceeded against in the manner
    and form provided by law.” H.R. Res. 632, 97th Cong., 2d Sess. (1982).1
    Section 192 of Title 2, United States Code, provides, in general, that willful
    failure to produce documents in response to a congressional subpoena shall be
    a misdemeanor. Section 194 provides that if such a failure is reported to either
    house of Congress it “shall” be certified to the “appropriate United States attorney
    whose duty it shall be to bring the matter before the grand jury for its action.”
    1 A lthough the D ecem ber 1982 dispute is now a m atter o f history, it raises recurring issues.
    101
    Your inquiry presents a number of complex issues that will be considered in
    this memorandum. The first issue is whether the Executive retains some