Prosecution for Contempt of Congress of an Executive Branch Official Who Has Asserted a Claim of Executive Privilege ( 1984 )
[…] discretion.” 
    Id. at 234
    . See also United States v. Brown, 
    481 F.2d 1035
     (8th Cir.
    1973); Bass Anglers Sportsman’s Society v. Scholze Tannery, Inc., 
    329 F. Supp. 339
     (E.D. Tenn. 1971); Pugach v. Klein, 
    193 F. Supp. 630
     (S.D.N.Y.
    1961); United States v. Brokaw, 
    60 F. Supp. 100
     (S.D. 111. 1945).
    Courts exhibit the same deference to prosecutorial discretion even when the
    specific statute involved uses words that would otherwise have mandatory,
    nondiscretionary implications. For example, 
    42 U.S.C. § 1987
     states that United
    States Attorneys are “authorized and required . . . to initiate prosecutions
    against all persons violating any of the provisions of [the federal criminal civil
    rights statutes].” (Emphasis added.) Although a number of cases have been
    initiated to force a United States Attorney to bring civil rights actions on the
    ground that this statute imposes a nondiscretionary duty to prosecute, see Note,