Applicability of the Cargo Preference Act to the Transportation of Alaskan Oil to the Strategic Petroleum Reserve ( 1983 )
[…] See 42 U .S.C. §§ 6233, 6240. Pursuant to an interagency agreem ent, the Defense Fuel Supply C en ter acts as the D epartm ent of E n e rg y 's procurem ent ag en t and actually solicits offers and awards contracts (w ith D O E’s approval) for the acquisition o f oil. 140 A. Cargo Preference Act Ocean shipments of crude oil for the SPR are generally subject to the requirements of the Cargo Preference Act, Pub. L. No. 83-664,
68 Stat. 832(1954) (codified as amended at
46 U.S.C. § 1241(b)).2 The Act provides in pertinent part that: Whenever the United States shall procure, contract for, or otherwise obtain for its own account, or shall furnish to or for the account of any foreign nation without provision for reim bursement, any equipment, materials, or commodities, within or without the United States, or shall advance funds or credits or guarantee the convertibility of foreign currencies in connection with the furnishing of such equipment, materials, or commodi ties, the appropriate agency or agencies shall take such steps as may be necessary and practicable to assure that at least 50 per centum of the gross tonnage of such equipment, materials, or commodities . . . which may be transported on ocean vessels shall be transported on privately owned United States-flag com mercial vessels, to the extent such vessels are available at fair and reasonable rates for United States-flag commercial vessels, in such manner as will insure a fair and reasonable participation of United States-flag commercial vessels in such cargoes by geographic areas. Thus, the Cargo Preference Act requires DOE to take “such steps as may be necessary and practicable to assure that at least 50 per centum” of oil for the SPR that is transported on ocean vessels be transported on United States-flag commercial vessels, if such vessels are available at fair and reasonable rates for United States-flag commercial vessels.