Waiver of the Application of Conflict of Interest Laws for Members of the President's Commission on Strategic Forces ( 1983 )
[…] contractors for the MX missile project.
    We understand from our discussions and the materials you have provided
    that the Department of Defense has determined that members of this advisory
    committee are special government employees for purposes of the conflict of
    interest laws. See generally 18 U.S.C. § 202; Federal Personnel Manual, Ap­
    pendix C. As you know, as special government employees, the members of this
    advisory committee may not participate in any particular matters in which they,
    10
    or their employers, have a financial interest. 18 U.S.C. § 208(a). This restric­
    tion on an individual employee’s activities may be waived if “the official
    responsible for the appointment to [the employee’s] position” determines in
    writing that the interest of the employee “is not so substantial as to be deemed
    likely to affect the integrity of the services which the government may expect”
    from the employee. 18 U.S.C. § 208(b)(1). Because it is anticipated that the
    Commission will be advising the President concerning the MX missile and its
    possible basing modes, the application of § 208 to this situation has been raised.
    I. Appropriate Official to Grant Waiver