Waiver of the Application of Conflict of Interest Laws for Members of the President's Commission on Strategic Forces ( 1983 )
[…] In the process of drafting Executive
    Order No. 12400, members of the White House Counsel’s Office and the
    General Counsel’s Office of the Office of Management and consistently ex­
    pressed an intent and understanding that the Commission was to be a Presiden­
    tial Advisory Committee, with control over the appointment and dismissal of
    members of the Commission to be vested solely in the President. Accordingly,
    in our view, the President is the “Government official responsible for the
    appointment [of the members] to [their] position[s]” within the meaning of 18
    U.S.C. § 208.
    Even though the President is the appointing “Government official” within
    the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 208, he may, pursuant to 3 U.S.C. § 301, delegate
    his authority with respect to “any function vested in the President by law” to
    “the head of any department or agency in the executive branch, or any official
    thereof who is required to be appointed by and with the advice and consent of
    the Senate.” Such delegation must be in writing and published in the Federal
    Register. 
    Id. In addition,
    the President has certain inherent authority, which is
    recognized but not specifically enumerated in 3 U.S.C. § 302, to delegate