Waiver of the Application of Conflict of Interest Laws for Members of the President's Commission on Strategic Forces ( 1983 )
[…] of the Presidential waiver authority. For these reasons, if the President wishes
    the Secretary of Defense, rather than the Counsel to the President, to assume
    the authority to grant waivers for members of the Commission, we conclude
    that a new memorandum of delegation should be executed. In addition, if the
    President wishes some other official to exercise this authority, he may execute
    a memorandum delegating this to any official appointed by the President with
    the advice and consent of the Senate. See 3 U.S.C § 301.
    II. The Wanver Standard
    Section 208(b)(1) provides that waivers of the restriction of § 208(a) may be
    granted upon a written determination that the disqualifying interest of the
    12
    employee is “not so substantial as to be deemed likely to affect the integrity o f
    the services which the government may expect” from the employee. (Emphasis
    added.) This standard clearly anticipates the exercise of discretion and personal
    judgment by the appointing official. We have not reviewed the facts of this
    matter in sufficient detail to make our own judgment concerning a waiver in