Administrative Determination of Eligibility for Veterans' Beneficiary Travel Reimbursement ( 1982 )
[…] Ultimately, the
    Administration agreed not to limit expenditures for beneficiary travel as a result of
    Pub. L. No. 96-86. See S. Doc. No. 49, 96th Cong., 2d Sess. 8-9 (1980). In
    response to the threatened cutback, however, Congress passed an Act which
    740
    stated that henceforth “[n]o provision . . . which imposes any restriction or
    limitation on the availability of funds for the travel and transportation of officers
    and employees of the executive branch” shall be applicable to veterans obtaining
    travel expenses under § 111 “unless such provision is expressly made applicable
    to the travel of such veterans. . . .” Pub. L. No. 96-330, § 406, 94 Stat. 1030,
    1052 (1980), reprinted in notes to § 111.
    Like the 1976 Amendment, the passage of this provision does not clearly
    constitute an adoption of the Administrator’s position on beneficiary travel by
    Congress.