Administrative Determination of Eligibility for Veterans' Beneficiary Travel Reimbursement ( 1982 )
[…] disability compensation who are incapacitated from earning a living and who
    have no adequate means of support.
    Similarly, § 612 generally provides that the Administrator “may,” “within the
    limits of Veterans Administration facilities,” furnish “medical services” to vet­
    erans for any service-connected disability.5
    The terms “hospital care,” “medical services,” and “domiciliary care” are
    defined in § 601 (5), (6), and (7), respectively, to include “travel and incidental
    expenses pursuant to the provisions of § 111 of this title.” Section 111, in turn,
    provides that the Administrator “may pay the actual necessary expense of travel
    (including lodging and subsistence) or in lieu thereof an allowance based upon
    mileage traveled, of any person to or from a Veterans’ Administration facility or
    other place in connection with vocational rehabilitation, counseling . . ., or for
    the purpose of examination, treatment, or care.” Section 111, however, imposes a
    separate and independent limitation on the Administrator’s authority to reimburse
    the transportation costs of veterans receiving non-service-connected care, as