Authority of Military Investigators to Request Search Warrants Under Rule 41 ( 1982 )
[…] tems ” 28 C F R Part 20. All arrests for violations of the punitive articles of the UCMJ. even those
    with no civilian counterpart, are routinely reported to the DOJ for inclusion in the individual's
    criminal record.           Indeed, DOJ treats the purely military offense of AWOL as a felony and
    authorizes their law enforcement officials to arrest and detain [any] AWOL suspect without a warrant
    and without the suspect having committed any offense in the presence of the arresting officer.
    14 In Parker v. Levy. 417 U .S. at 749, the C ourt upheld Articles 133 (10 U.S C § 933, which punishes a
    commissioned officer for “conduct unbecoming an officer and a gentleman”) and 134 (10 U S.C. § 934, which
    punishes any person subject to the Code for, inter alia, “all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and
    discipline in the armed forces”) against First and Fifth Amendment challenges that those provisions were overbroad
    and unconstitutionally vague in violation of the Due Process Clause, observing that, because of the peculiar