Use of Potatoes to Block the Maine-Canada Border ( 1981 )
[…] to interfere with the interstate travel rights of non-striking truckers.7
    Federal law also prohibits, during a civil disturbance, the injury, intimi­
    dation of, or interference with anyone engaged in interstate commerce.
    18 U.S.C. § 245(b)(3).8
    It is also possible that the potato farmers might fall afoul of the
    Sherman A ct’s antitrust provisions,9 since they are acting in cpncert in
    an effort to restrain trade.
    If an unruly mob attacks Canadian drivers, we could consider initiat­
    ing prosecutions under 18 U.S.C. § 245(b)(2)(E), which makes it unlaw­
    ful to injure, intimidate, or interfere with “any person because of his
    . . . national origin and because he is or has been . . . traveling in or
    using any facility of interstate commerce.” Likewise, the use of extor­
    tion to obtain compliance from other farmers or Canadians might vio­
    late 18 U.S.C. § 1951(a), (b)(2). See also 18 U.S.C. § 1952(a)(2), (b)(2).
    4 Telephone conversation with L. H arold Akens, Jr., Special Assistant to the C hief Counsel, Federal