Authority to Pay Witness Fees to Illegal Aliens ( 1981 )
[…] fees under § 1227(d).
    II.
    The Justice Management Division has informed us that payments
    made to witnesses pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1821
     and 
    28 U.S.C. § 1227
    (d)
    are authorized by, and, in the past have been made from, the Depart­
    ment’s FEW appropriation. While witness fees paid to excludable aliens
    under § 1227(d) are authorized to be made from the INS appropriation,
    we believe that the INS appropriation need not be the exclusive source
    of such payments, and that the FEW appropriation is also available for
    that purpose.
    Section 1227(d) provides that “[t]he cost of maintenance of any
    person . . . detained . . . under this subsection and a witness fee in the
    sum of $1 per day for each day such person is so detained may be paid
    from the appropriation for the enforcement of this subchapter.” The
    current INS appropriation refers generally to “expenses, not otherwise
    provided for, necessary for the administration and enforcement of the
    laws relating to immigration . .       but does not refer specifically to
    witness fee payments. H.R. 7584, 96th Cong., 2d Sess.