Authority to Pay Witness Fees to Illegal Aliens ( 1981 )
[…] but have not yet been granted, admission into the United States, or who
    have been paroled into this country for a limited purpose—in other
    words, aliens who have not yet “entered” the United States in the
    contemplation of law. Because there is a more specific statutory au­
    thorization for witness fees for aliens in this category under the Immi­
    gration and Nationality Act, we do not believe that Congress intended
    that excludable aliens be covered under the general witness fee provi­
    sions in 
    28 U.S.C. §1821.7
     Section 237(d) of the Immigration and
    Nationality Act, 
    8 U.S.C. § 1227
    (d), authorizes the Attorney General to
    stay the removal of any alien determined to be excludable under § 1226
    “if in his judgment the testimony of such alien is necessary on behalf of
    the United States in the prosecution of offenders against . . . [the] laws
    o f the United States,” and entitles such aliens to a witness fee of $1 per
    day for each day that they are detained in the custody of the United
    States.8
    Although § 1227(d) limits payments under this section to witnesses