Applicability of 18 U.S.C. § 281 to Selling Activities of Retired Military Officers ( 1981 )
[…] United States v. Gillilan,
    
    288 F.2d 796
     (2d Cir. 1961), cert, denied sub nom. Apex Distributing Co.
    v. United States, 
    368 U.S. 821
     (1961); Taussig v. McNamara, 
    219 F. Supp. 757
     (D.D.C. 1963), cert, denied, 
    379 U.S. 834
     (1964). See also
    Field v. Brown, 
    610 F.2d 981
     (D.C. Cir. 1979), cert, denied, 
    446 U.S. 939
    (1980).
    The status of active duty retired personnel was unaffected by the
    1940 amendment, and they remained subject to all of the prohibitions of
    the first paragraph of § 281.
    As previously noted, §281 was repealed in 1962 “except as [it] may
    apply to retired officers of the armed forces of the United States.” 76
    Stat. at 1126. By its terms, this partial repeal left an active duty retired
    officer subject to all of the prohibitions of the first paragraph of § 281,
    and an inactive retired officer subject to the second paragraph’s bar