As a technical matter, codes or safeguards would have to be built into the F.I.R. project to accommodate such limitations. 379 regulations that restrict the types of data that can be collected and disseminated by the USNCB and the circumstances under which infor mation can be disclosed outside the agency. In particular, we consider here: (1) 22 U.S.C. §263a (Supp. IV 1980), the legislation authorizing United States participation in Interpol; (2) the Privacy Act; and (3) other federal restrictions on the exchange of criminal history informa tion. 1. 22 U.S.C. § 263a The statutory authority for participation by the United States in Interpol is 22 U.S.C. § 263a, which authorizes the Attorney General “to accept and maintain, on behalf of the United States, membership in the International Criminal Police Organization, and to designate any de partments and agencies which may participate in the United States representation with that organization.” Participation by the United States in Interpol is accomplished through the USNCB, which is part of the Department of Justice.11 No statutory or regulatory authority expressly authorizes the USNCB to exchange criminal justice or hu manitarian information through Interpol.12 Such authority can be