See, e.g.,
28 U.S.C. § 534(authorizing the Attorney General to “acquire, collect, classify and preserve identification, criminal identification, crime and other records” and to “exchange these records with and for the official use of author ized officials of the Federal Government, the States, cities and penal and other institutions”); Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968, supra ; 22 U.S.C. § 263a (authorizing the Attorney General to “accept and