United States Participation in Interpol Computerized Search File Project ( 1981 )
[…] technical matter, codes or safeguards would have to be built into the F.I.R. project to accommodate
    such limitations.
    379
    regulations that restrict the types of data that can be collected and
    disseminated by the USNCB and the circumstances under which infor­
    mation can be disclosed outside the agency. In particular, we consider
    here: (1) 22 U.S.C. §263a (Supp. IV 1980), the legislation authorizing
    United States participation in Interpol; (2) the Privacy Act; and (3)
    other federal restrictions on the exchange of criminal history informa­
    tion.
    1. 22 U.S.C. § 263a
    The statutory authority for participation by the United States in
    Interpol is 22 U.S.C. § 263a, which authorizes the Attorney General “to
    accept and maintain, on behalf of the United States, membership in the
    International Criminal Police Organization, and to designate any de­
    partments and agencies which may participate in the United States
    representation with that organization.” Participation by the United
    States in Interpol is accomplished through the USNCB, which is part
    of the Department of Justice.11 No statutory or regulatory authority
    expressly authorizes the USNCB to exchange criminal justice or hu­