Disclosure of Information Collected Under the Export Administration Act ( 1981 )
[…] nas (Blair v. Oesterlein Machine Co., 
    275 U.S. 220
    , 227 (1927), United
    States v. Liebert, 
    519 F.2d 542
    , 546 (3d Cir.), cert, denied, 
    423 U.S. 985
    (1975)); requests of congressional committees acting within the limits of
    their jurisdiction and authority (41 Op. A tt’y Gen. 221 (1955)); substan­
    tive regulations, provided that the authority on which the regulation is
    based includes, either expressly or by necessary implication, the power
    to waive the confidentiality of the information (Cf. Chrysler Corp. v.
    6 Section 1905 reads:
    W hoever, being an officer or employee of the United States or of any department or
    agency thereof, publishes, divulges, discloses, or makes known in any manner or to any
    extent not authorized by law any information coming to him in the course o f his
    employment or ofTicial duties o r by reason o f any examination or investigation made
    by, o r return, report or record made to or filed with, such department or agency or
    officer o r employee thereof, w hich information concerns or relates to the trade secrets,
    processes, operations, style o f work, or apparatus, or to the identity, confidential
    statistical data, amount or source o f any income, profits, losses, or expenditures of any
    person, firm, partnership, corporation, or association; or permits any income return or
    copy thereof or any book containing any abstract or particulars thereof to be seen or
    examined by any person except as provided by law; shall be fined not more than
    $1,000, or imprisoned not m ore than one year, or both; and shall be removed from
    office or employment.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1905
    .
    8 T he question w hether 
    18 U.S.C. § 1905
     applies to intragovemmental transfers o f information has
    never been resolved. As is evident from the inclusiveness of the w ords of the statute, a literal reading