Disclosure of Information Collected Under the Export Administration Act ( 1981 )
[…] intelligence agencies, when the following conditions are present:
    1) The information is obtained pursuant to an information
    collection request; and
    256
    2) The disclosure of information is not inconsistent with
    any applicable law.
    A. “Information Collection Request”
    Under the Paperwork Reduction Act, an “information collection
    request” is defined as a “written report form, application form, sched­
    ule, questionnaire, reporting or recordkeeping requirement or other
    similar method calling for the collection of information.” 94 Stat. at
    2814, 
    44 U.S.C. § 3502
    (ii). “Collection of information” is defined to
    include “the obtaining or soliciting of facts or opinions by any agency
    through the use of “any of the above-mentioned methods which calls
    for “answers to identical questions posed to, or identical reporting or
    record-keeping requirements imposed on, ten or more persons, other
    than agencies, instrumentalities, or employees of the United
    States. . . .” 94 Stat. at 2813, 
    44 U.S.C. § 3502
    (4).
    Thus, information on identical license application forms or other
    reporting forms collected pursuant to the Export Administration Act,
    as well as information obtained by the Commerce Department in re­