Application of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act to the Former Panama Canal Zone ( 1981 )
[…] ment the T reaty.7 The Canal A ct provides:
    Subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of this section,
    for the purposes o f applying the . . . laws of the United
    States and regulations issued pursuant to such . . . laws
    with respect to transactions, occurrences, or status on or
    after October 1, 1979—
    (1) “Canal Zone” shall be deemed to refer to the areas
    and installations in the Republic of Panama made
    available to the United States pursuant to the
    Panama Canal Treaty o f 1977 and related agree­
    ments; . . .
    
    22 U.S.C. § 3602
    (b)(1). Subsection (c), referred to above, provides:
    Any reference set forth in subsection (b) of this section
    shall apply except as otherwise provided in this chapter
    or unless (1) such reference is inconsistent with the provi­
    sions o f this chapter, (2) in the context in which a term is
    used such reference is clearly not intended, or (3) a term
    refers to a time before October 1, 1979.
    4 It is true that repeals by implication are not favored and that a treaty will not be regarded as
    repealing an earlier statute by implication unless the tw o are absolutely incompatible and the statute
    cannot be enforced without antagonizing the treaty. Johnson v.