Applicability of the Compact Clause to Use of Multiple State Entities Under the Water Resources Planning Act ( 1980 )
[…] The test is whether the state action is truly independent or whether it is made instead in return for reciprocal action by other states. Congressional consent would be required, how ever, for any plan calling for joint construction or operation of any facility. Similarly, consent would be required if the regional sponsor possessed any legally effective authority, regulatory or otherwise, to ensure the plan’s implementation by state or federal governments or private parties. The Weeks Act,
16 U.S.C. §552, grants advance congressional con sent to interstate compacts, not in conflict with federal law, whose purpose is “conserving the forests and the water supply of the States entering into such agreement or compact.” Although broad in scope, the Weeks Act does not amount to a congressional abandonment of its duty to review all interstate compacts.9 Congress may delegate its lawmaking authority so long as it provides some articulated standard to guide agency action.