Congressional Power to Provide for the Vesting of Iranian Deposits in Foreign Branches of United States Banks ( 1980 )
[…] Massardy, 83 Harv. L. Rev. 579, 589-92 (1970) (hereafter Craig). Were Congress to express its intent specifically to treat as “United States persons” American-owned and incorporated foreign branches of U.S. banks, its determination would be upheld in the courts. As the Supreme Court has stated in related context, such a branch bank: is not a separate entity in the sense that it is insulated from [its head office’s] managerial prerogatives. [The New York head office] has actual, practical control over its branches; it is organized under a federal statute, 12 U.S.C. § 24, which authorizes it “To sue and be sued, complain and defend, in any court of law and equity, as fully as natural persons”—as one entity, not branch by branch. The branch bank’s affairs are, therefore, as much within 2 In 1964, Congress amended the International Claims Settlement Act of 1949 to authorize the vesting of Cuban assets frozen under the Cuban Assets C ontrol Regulations. Pub.