Severance Agreement Between a Prospective Federal Appointee and His Law Firm ( 1980 )
[…] provisions is not based on any prohibition of § 209(a), we do not
    believe that any purpose of the statute would be furthered by reading it
    to require this formalistic stalemate and the consequent loss of Mr. A’s
    services to the government. In short, we are of the opinion that imple­
    mentation of the executed withdrawal agreement, just like implementa­
    tion of a similar agreement drawn under Article XIII-2, would not
    contravene § 209(a).
    The withdrawal agreement need not be examined in the light of any
    of § 209’s companion conflict of interest statutes except 
    18 U.S.C. § 208
    ,
    which prohibits a federal employee from participating in a matter for
    the government in which, to his knowledge, “he, his . . . partner . . .
    or any person or organization with whom he is negotiating or has any
    arrangement concerning prospective employment, has a financial inter­
    est. . . .” The term “financial interest” does not extend to the credi­
    tor’s claim against his firm that Mr. A will have when the withdrawal
    agreement comes into force. Nevertheless, in order to avoid adverse
    appearances, Mr.