Because the White House policy that has intervened to prevent resort to the latter provisions is not based on any prohibition of § 209(a), we do not believe that any purpose of the statute would be furthered by reading it to require this formalistic stalemate and the consequent loss of Mr. A’s services to the government. In short, we are of the opinion that imple mentation of the executed withdrawal agreement, just like implementa tion of a similar agreement drawn under Article XIII-2, would not contravene § 209(a). The withdrawal agreement need not be examined in the light of any of § 209’s companion conflict of interest statutes except
18 U.S.C. § 208, which prohibits a federal employee from participating in a matter for the government in which, to his knowledge, “he, his . . . partner . . . or any person or organization with whom he is negotiating or has any arrangement concerning prospective employment, has a financial inter est. . . .” The term “financial interest” does not extend to the credi tor’s claim against his firm that Mr. A will have when the withdrawal agreement comes into force. Nevertheless, in order to avoid adverse appearances, Mr.