A in recognition of his years of membership in it, or that he had in mind obtaining from the firm a subsidy of his employment by the government. We have no difficulty in ruling out both possibilities. See 41 Op. A tt’y Gen. 217, 221 (1955). Remaining for consideration in relation to § 209(a) is the question whether the withdrawal agreement is per se inconsistent with Mr. A ’s taking and remaining in office. Had that agreement followed the terms of the partnership compact, there would be no doubt that any benefits that might flow from it to Mr. A would fall within the exemption from § 209(a) granted by § 209(b) with respect to a “bona fide . . . retire ment . . . plan maintained by a former employer.” However, the de scribed variations raise the question whether the withdrawal agreement itself bestows on Mr. A a form of “contribution to or supplementation of salary, as compensation for his services as an officer” of the federal government that is not waived by § 209(b). The deferral of the payout of Mr. A ’s capital account will provide no significant financial benefit to him that we are aware of.