Severance Agreement Between a Prospective Federal Appointee and His Law Firm ( 1980 )
[…] he had in mind obtaining from the firm a subsidy of his employment by
    the government. We have no difficulty in ruling out both possibilities.
    See 41 Op. A tt’y Gen. 217, 221 (1955).
    Remaining for consideration in relation to § 209(a) is the question
    whether the withdrawal agreement is per se inconsistent with Mr. A ’s
    taking and remaining in office. Had that agreement followed the terms
    of the partnership compact, there would be no doubt that any benefits
    that might flow from it to Mr. A would fall within the exemption from
    § 209(a) granted by § 209(b) with respect to a “bona fide . . . retire­
    ment . . . plan maintained by a former employer.” However, the de­
    scribed variations raise the question whether the withdrawal agreement
    itself bestows on Mr. A a form of “contribution to or supplementation
    of salary, as compensation for his services as an officer” of the federal
    government that is not waived by § 209(b).
    The deferral of the payout of Mr. A ’s capital account will provide no
    significant financial benefit to him that we are aware of. On the other
    hand, he has stated that he requested the temporary deferment of the