Application of the Privacy Act to the Personnel Records of Employees in the Copyright Office ( 1980 )
[…] Section 48 of that Act provided for the appointment of a register of copyrights by the Librarian of Congress, and for the ap pointment by the Librarian of Congress of “such subordinate assistants to the register as may from time to time be authorized by law.”
35 Stat. 1085. The present law, the Copyright Act of 1976, Pub. L. No. 94-553,
90 Stat. 2541, follows this pattern. The pertinent section,
17 U.S.C. § 701(a), states: All administrative functions and duties under this title, except as otherwise specified, are the responsibility of the Register of Copyrights as director of the Copyright Office of the Library of Congress. The Register of Copy rights, together with the subordinate officers and employ ees of the Copyright Office, shall be appointed by the Librarian of Congress, and shall act under the Librarian’s general direction and supervision. The 1976 provision thus continues the status of the Copyright Office and its employees as in the Library of Congress.