Application of the Privacy Act to the Personnel Records of Employees in the Copyright Office ( 1980 )
[…] The Privacy Act, as we have shown above, applies by its very terms to agencies in the executive branch, not to agencies performing executive functions. Moreover, in contrast to the Appointments Clause, there is no constitutional requirement that the Privacy Act apply to all agencies performing executive functions. Congress has complete discre tion to decide which agencies, whether executive or not, should be covered by that Act. 611 II. The conclusion we have reached above however, does not fully dispose of your inquiry. There remains a question concerning
17 U.S.C. § 701(d), providing that “all actions taken by the Register of Copyrights under this Title [i.e., Title 17, U.S. Code] are subject to the provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act . . .” of which the Privacy Act is a part. Does this mean that the activities by the Register of Copyrights related to personnel records of persons employed in the Copyright Office are “actions” under Title 17? Our answer is in the negative. Under .