Applicability of the Architectural Barriers Act of 1968 to Buildings Financed with Federal Funds ( 1980 )
[…] and ATBCB do have overlapping jurisdiction as to certain aspects of
    federal programs and activities. The questions presented here, which
    arise out of those agencies’ conflicting interpretations of the Architec­
    tural Barriers Act, do not directly address that overlapping jurisdiction.
    Resolution of those questions, however, will determine the scope of the
    Act and, hence, the scope of ATBCB’s derivative jurisdiction.
    Both of the questions presented here require an interpretation of
    subparagraph (3) of 
    42 U.S.C. §4151
    . That subparagraph provides that
    the term “building” means any building or facility “to be financed in
    whole or in part by a grant or a loan made by the United States after
    August 12, 1968, if such building or facility is subject to standards for
    design, construction, or alteration issued under authority of the law
    authorizing such grant or loan.” The first question we address is
    whether the quoted phrase includes buildings leased with federal funds
    by grant or loan recipients of the federal government. To include such
    buildings, the phrase “financed in whole or in part by a grant or a