Applicability of the Architectural Barriers Act of 1968 to Buildings Financed with Federal Funds ( 1980 )
[…] . T hus, it was not
    until 1976 that the C ongress chose to include under the A ct even those buildings leased directly by the
    federal governm ent itself.
    621
    ings at 53 (statement of Heyward McDonald, Chairman, National Com­
    mission on Architectural Barriers to Rehabilitation of the Handi­
    capped). In our opinion, it is clear from the statute and its legislative
    history that buildings leased with federal grant or loan funds are not
    covered by the A ct.11
    II.
    The second issue raised also requires careful analysis of subparagraph
    (3) of §4151. A building financed by a federal grant or loan is subject
    to the Act only if such building or facility is “subject to standards for
    design, construction, or alteration issued under authority of the law
    authorizing such grant or loan.” 
    42 U.S.C. §4151
    . The question pre­
    sented here is whether applicability of the Act depends on actual
    issuance of the standards, or if the Act is applicable even if such
    standards, although authorized, have not been issued. The statutory