Presidential Power to Expel Diplomatic Personnel from the United States ( 1980 )
[…] President’s decision in a federal court. Certain sections of the Act,
    particularly §§245 and 248, U.S.C. §§ 1255 and 1258 might be invoked
    as allowing a nonimmigrant to apply, as any other nonimmigrant may
    apply, to adjust his status or to change his classification. Since those
    sections entitle an alien “who is continuing to maintain” his nonimmi­
    grant status to make such applications, it would seem prudent for the
    Executive to use powers conferred by the Immigration and Nationality
    Act which might forestall this eventuality. Section 22 l(i) of the Immi­
    gration and Nationality Act, 
    8 U.S.C. § 1201
    (i), provides that after the
    issuance of a visa “the Secretary of State may at any time, in his
    discretion, revoke such visa or other documentation. Notice of such
    revocation shall be communicated to the Attorney General and such
    revocation shall invalidate the visa or other documentation from the
    date of issuance.” Thus, if the Secretary revoked the visas of diplomats
    who were declared persona non grata, the effect would be to cancel the
    diplomat’s nonimmigrant status, with the result that his arguable entitle­
    ment to adjustment would disappear.