Presidential Power to Expel Diplomatic Personnel from the United States ( 1980 )
[…] In view of this, the
    Convention’s provisions in Articles 22 and 45 protecting the integrity of
    the embassy premises suggest ample authority to control access to
    diplomatic property in these circumstances.
    B. Federal Statutory L aw
    1. Diplomatic personnel
    The President’s exclusive power over foreign diplomatic personnel as
    a matter of domestic law is explicitly and implicitly recognized in the
    214
    statute most directly relevant to the issues at hand, the Immigration and
    Nationality Act of 1952. Under § 102 of that Act, 
    8 U.S.C. § 1102
    ,
    diplomatic personnel are generally exempt from the provisions of the
    Act “relating to ineligibility to receive visas and the exclusion or
    deportation of aliens.” The legislative history of § 102 indicates clearly
    that the Congress, in leaving these matters to the President, was simply
    recognizing the constitutional limitations on its ability to control or
    regulate the President’s constitutional power to receive (and expel) the