lenge in Buckley v. Valeo,
[…] ties. Accordingly, an amendment to the amendment was offered in
    order to preserve appropriations for the major parties. The technique
    was to use the definitions of the election financing law, in recognition
    that the effect of these definitions would be to allow appropriations for
    special rates for the Republicans and Democrats, but not for other
    parties. It was also made clear (after some confusion) that the effect of
    the proviso would not be directly to ban reduced rates for parties other
    than the major ones, but would be to trigger 
    39 U.S.C. §3627
    , authoriz­
    ing rate adjustments in response to failed appropriations, “so that the
    increased revenues received from the users of such class will equal the
    amount for that class that the Congress was to appropriate.” Thus, it
    seems beyond serious question that a failure of appropriations within
    336
    the meaning of § 3627 has occurred.1 In that event, the Postal Service
    is charged with deciding whether to adjust the rates in question.