lenge in Buckley v. Valeo,
[…] parties. It was also made clear (after some confusion) that the effect of
    the proviso would not be directly to ban reduced rates for parties other
    than the major ones, but would be to trigger 
    39 U.S.C. §3627
    , authoriz­
    ing rate adjustments in response to failed appropriations, “so that the
    increased revenues received from the users of such class will equal the
    amount for that class that the Congress was to appropriate.” Thus, it
    seems beyond serious question that a failure of appropriations within
    336
    the meaning of § 3627 has occurred.1 In that event, the Postal Service
    is charged with deciding whether to adjust the rates in question.
    In making an adjustment decision, the Service is enjoined by 
    39 U.S.C. §403
     not to “make any undue or unreasonable discrimination
    among users of the mails, nor shall it grant any undue or unreasonable
    preferences to any such user.” This general command to the Service
    does not provide a clear answer to the problem at hand. For example,
    since the Service has granted the nonprofit rate to the major parties,
    minor parties can complain of discrimination; if the Service had ac­