December 10, 1979 79-85 MEMORANDUM OPINION FOR THE ACTING COMMISSIONER, IMMIGRATION AND NATURALIZATION SERVICE Immigration and Nationality Act (
[…] On the contrary, the only express referral obliga tion imposed on examining immigration officers with respect to aliens “ who may not appear * * * to be clearly and beyond a doubt entitled to land,”
8 U.S.C. § 1225(b), is that the officers detain such aliens “ for fur ther inquiry to be conducted by a special inquiry officer.”
Id.The conclu sion that PHS referrals were intended to be subject to the reasonable discretion of immigration officers is buttressed by
8 U.S.C. § 1224, which provides that the PHS shall render its medical certifications “ for the infor mation of the immigration officers and the special inquiry officers.” 462 Further, the exclusion provisions do not require a PHS certification as a basis for an (a)(4) exclusion.