the power to remove. See, Myers v. United States,
[…] 116 U.S. 483
    , 485 (1886); Myers v. United States, 
    272 U.S. at 160-163
    ; Carter v. Forrestal, 175 F.(2d) 364, 366 (D.C. Cir. 1949).
    In § 546, Congress has vested in the district courts the power to make in­
    terim appointments of U.S. Attorneys who, under Myers, are character­
    ized as inferior executive officers. 
    272 U.S. at 159
    . Hence the power to
    remove court-appointed U.S. Attorneys would rest with the appointing
    court, unless Congress has exercised its authority to regulate their
    removal.
    We believe that Congress has done so in § 541(c), which, as stated above
    provides that “ [e]ach United States Attorney is subject to removal by the
    President.” [Emphasis added.] In United States v. Solomon, 
    216 F. Supp. 835
     (S.D.N.Y. 1963), the defendant contended that because 
    28 U.S.C. § 506
     (the predecessor of § 546) vested the appointive power in the court, it