the power to remove. See, Myers v. United States,
[…] 79-83        MEMORANDUM OPINION FOR THE ACTING
    DIRECTOR, EXECUTIVE OFFICE FOR U.S.
    ATTORNEYS
    U.S. Attorneys—Removal of Court-Appointed
    U.S. Attorney (28 U.S.C . §§ 541, 546)
    This responds to your request concerning whether the power to remove
    a U.S. Attorney appointed by a district court pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 546
    is vested in the President, the Attorney General, or the appointing court.1
    To our knowledge, the question is one of first impression.
    Pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 541
    (a), the President appoints U.S. Attorneys
    by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. Subsection (c) of that
    section provides that “ [e]ach United States Attorney is subject to removal
    by the President.” The question is whether the President’s removal power
    under subsection (c) extends to U.S. Attorneys appointed by the court pur­
    suant to § 546, or whether they can be removed only by the court that ap­
    pointed them. In our view the first interpretation is the correct one.