Attorney General Review of Decision by Board of Immigration Appeals on Jurisdiction of Immigration Judge ( 1979 )
[…] Whatever the merits o f this as a policy m atter, it has no merit as a m atter o f law in the context o f this case. Two main legal arguments are raised by SIU: (1) that the BIA lacked jurisdiction to review the decision o f the immigration judge, and thus the judge’s decision should not have been disturbed; and (2) that the BIA committed reversible procedural error. In our view, neither contention is a sufficient basis for the A ttorney General to direct that the case be referred to him for review. The first argument rests on the SIU’s interpretation o f
8 CFR § 3.4, which provides, in pertinent part, that “ (d)eparture from the United States o f a person who is the subject to [s/c] deportation proceedings subsequent to the taking o f an appeal but prior to a decision thereon shall constitute a withdrawal o f the appeal, and the initial decision in the case shall be final to the same extent as though no appeal had been taken.” The SIU notes that prior to the BIA’s decision, the crew excluded by the immigra tion judge had returned to their hom e country.