Arbitration of Contract Claim by Private Commercial Bank Against the Export-Import Bank ( 1979 )
[…] strumentality to submit a claim to arbitration must be considered on the
    facts o f the particular case.
    Participation by the Department o f Justice
    In a memorandum o f December 20, 1977 to the Associate Attorney
    General, we expressed the opinion that 
    28 U.S.C. §§ 516
    , 519 required the
    Department o f Justice to conduct the litigation o f Eximbank within the
    United States. Your second question is thus whether this extends to ar­
    bitration proceedings. We conclude that the Department is authorized by
    the above statutes and 
    28 U.S.C. § 517
     to represent Eximbank in any ar­
    bitration involving FNBO.
    Section 517 reads as follows:
    The Solicitor General, or any officer o f the Departm ent of
    Justice, may be sent by the Attorney General to any State or
    district in the United States to attend to the interests o f the
    United States in a suit pending in a court o f the United States, or
    in a court o f a State, or to attend to any other interest o f the
    United States.
    An arbitration proceeding is not, strictly, a suit pending in any court.
    However, any arbitration award against Eximbank would be judicially en­
    forceable. See generally, FHA v. Burr, 
    309 U.S. 242
     (1941). As you have