Effective Date of the Contract Disputes Act of 1978 ( 1979 )
[…] 79-33       MEMORANDUM OPINION FOR THE
    CHAIRMAN, BOARD OF CONTRACT
    APPEALS, GENERAL SERVICES
    ADMINISTRATION
    Contract Disputes Act (
    41 U.S.C. § 601
    )—
    Effective Date of Act
    This responds to your request for our opinion regarding the effective
    date o f the C ontract Disputes Act o f 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-563, 
    41 U.S.C. § 601
     et seq. Based on the language o f the Act, its structure and legislative
    history, we conclude that the effective date is March 1, 1979.
    Section 16 o f the Act, 41 U .S.C . § 601 note, provides:
    This Act shall apply to contracts entered into one hundred
    twenty days after the date o f enactm ent. Notwithstanding any
    provision in a contract made before the effective date o f this Act,
    the contractor may elect to proceed under this Act with respect to
    any claim pending then before the contracting officer or initiated
    thereafter.
    Since the section is entitled “ Effective Date o f the A ct” and states that it
    applies to contracts entered into “ one hundred twenty days after the date
    o f enactm ent,” it is clear that the effective date is distinct from the date of
    enactm ent—November 1, 1978.